One of my clients asked me to compare metrics so I built this table.

Regards, Capers Jones

 Function PointsLines of CodeStory PointsUse-Case Points
PointsCodePointsPoints
ISO standard?YesNoNoNo
OMG standard?YesNoNoNo
Professional associations?YesNoNoNo
Formal training?YesNoNoNo
Certification exam?YesNoNoNo
Automated counting?YesYesNoNo
Required by governments?YesNoNoNo
Good for productivity?YesNoYesNo
Good for quality?YesNoNoNo
Good for estimates?YesNoYesNo
Published conversion rules?YesNoNoNo
Accepted by benchmark groups?YesYesNoNo
Used for IT projects?YesYesYesYes
Used for web projects?YesYesYesYes
Used for cloud projects?YesYesYesNo
Used for embedded projects?YesYesNoNo
Used for systems software?YesYesNoNo
Used for telecom software?YesYesNoNo
Used for defense software?YesYesNoNo
Productivity Measures
Activity-based costs?YesNoNoNo
Requirements productivity?YesNoNoNo
Design productivity?YesNoNoNo
Coding productivity?YesYesNoNo
Testing productivity?YesYesNoNo
Quality assurance productivity?YesNoNoNo
Technical writer productivity?YesNoNoNo
Project management productivity?YesNoNoNo
Net productivity of projectsYesYesYesYes
Quality Measures
Requirements defects?YesNoNoNo
Architecture defects?YesNoNoNo
Design defects?YesNoNoNo
Document defects?YesNoNoNo
Coding defects?YesYesNoNo
Bad fix defects?YesYesNoNo
Net quality of projects?YesYesYesYes
Annual rate of change in usage?20%-15%15%-5%
U.S. usage - companies250020002500500
U.S. usage - current projects3000020000150001000
U.S. usage - benchmarks900001000050001500
Global usage - companies450037004000400
Global usage - current projects650003000015000600
Global usage - benchmarks1500001500050001500
TOTAL USAGE - COMPANIES700057006500900
TOTAL USAGE - PROJECTS9500050000300001600
TOTAL USAGE - BENCHMARKS24000025000100003000
Major benefitsAccuracyEasy to useAgileIBM origins
Economicsmetric
Quality
Productivity
IBM origins
Benchmarks
Major problemsSlowInaccurateInaccurateInaccurate
ExpensiveVaries by > 500%Varies by > 400%Varies by > 200%
Penalizes high-level languagesOnly works with User StoriesOnly works with Use Cases
Government mandates contracts?Brazil
Italy
Japan
Malaysia
South Korea
nonenonenone
Major benchmark groupsCAST
COSMIC
DCG
FiSMA
Galorath
Gartner
IBM
IFPUG
ISBSG
JFPUG
Level 4
Malaysian Test
Metricas
Metri Group
Namcook
Nesma
QPMG
QSM
Reifer
SPR
Total Metrics
US Air Force
Price Systems
Reifer
ConstruxIBM (internal)

About the author:

Capers Jones is CTO of Namcook Analytics, a company that builds advanced risk, quality, and cost estimation tools. This blogpost was originally posted on the Namcook Analytics blog.

A blog post represents the personal opinion of the author
and may not necessarily coincide with official Nesma policies.
Share this post on:

Leave a Reply